Privacy policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
This Privacy Notice is issued by Premium Milestone Sdn Bhd (Company No.1097883-V) (“the Company” or “PMSB”) and/or its related companies, as defined in the Companies Act, 12016 (collectively “Group”) pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act") The Group respects and strives to protect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data.

In this Privacy Notice, "Personal Data" has the same meaning as ascribed to it in the Act. All references to “we”, “our” or “us” shall refer to any of the companies within the Group and “you” shall refer to you including such other persons or entities for whom you represent and have provided or will be providing Personal Data.

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 The Personal Data in relation to you refers to and includes any information which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions with us and may include information such as your first and last name, nationality, identity card number, passport details (passport number, date of issue, place of issue and expiry date), telephone number, postal and email addresses and fax number, age, contact details, gender, race, nationality, occupation, marital status, children’s details and credit card information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and expiration date). Personal Data may also include information about your health and medical condition.

1.2 When you are dealing with us on behalf of someone else, we will request the Personal Data and travel preferences of such person. You should obtain the consent of such individual prior to providing us with their Personal Data and travel preferences. If you give us Personal Data about another person or entity, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:
(a) give consent on his/her behalf to our processing of his/her/its Personal Data:
(b) give consent to the use of his/her/its Personal Data in the manner as provided in this Privacy Notice; and
(c) receive on his/her/its behalf any data protection/privacy notices.

1.3 In respect of children (i.e. individuals under the age of 18 or under the age of majority in your country) or individuals not legally competent to give consent, you confirm that you are the parent or legal guardian or person who has parental responsibility over them or the person appointed by court to manage their affairs or that they have appointed you to act for them, and also agree and admit that you are an adult of the age of 18 years and above, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

1.4 We may obtain or collect your Personal Data from various sources including but not limited to:
(a) through your relationship with us, such as information provided by you in application forms, when using our products or services;
(b) through your verbal and written communications with us and/or our authorised agents;
(c) information from third parties;
(d) information obtained by us independently by lawful means;
(e) information from such other sources in respect of which you have given your
consent to disclose information relating to you; and
(f) information you have provided to us howsoever.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

2.1 The Group collects, keeps and uses your Personal Data for, amongst others, the
following purposes:
(a) to facilitate your purchase of our products and services;
(b) to better manage our business and your relationship with us;
(c) to provide the services as requested by you and to meet our contractual
obligations with you and to enforce our rights and entitlements under any
agreement with you;
(d) to provide you with information on our and third party products, services and
offers which may be of interest to you;
(e) to provide you with information about benefits and changes to the features of products and services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing
and commercial materials which we may feel interest you;
(f) to respond to your enquiries and complaints and to generally resolve
disputes;
(g) to update and improve the accuracy of our records;
(h) to meet the requirements of any law applicable to us;
(i) for our internal management purposes including for internal investigations,
audit or security purposes;
(j) for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations,
guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities;
(k) where a service and/or product provider, requires in order for such service
and/or product provider to perform functions, obligations or services as
required by the Group or under the laws, rules, regulations, by-laws and/or
guidelines or as required by any governmental and/or non-governmental
authorities, agencies or departments or a third party requires in order to
ensure compliance with agreement(s) or document(s);
(l) for audit purposes and for any due diligence which may be conducted by
third parties on the Group;
(m) for making any disclosures which we may be required for any of the above
purposes or by law; and
(n) to contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions,
advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel interest
you.
(o) to send you information, alerts, newsletters, updates, promotional materials,
special privileges announcements on products, services, upcoming contests,
events, activities, promotions, campaigns, polls or surveys offered/organized
by us and/or our selected third parties (business/marketing partners, sponsors,
advertisers) which may be of interest to you;
(p) to send you seasonal/festive greetings or messages;
(q) to notify and invite you to events or activities organized by us and/or our
selected third parties (business/marketing partners, sponsors, advertisers)
which may be of interest to you;
(r) to process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and
to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity;
and/or
(s) to share your personal data within our organization and our selected third
parties (business/marketing partners, sponsors, advertisers) who may
communicate with you to market their products, services, events or
promotions, from time to time by SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail, social
media and/or any other appropriate communication channels.

2.2 If you are i1fitness member, your user profile information such as your username will be used to identify you when you use the Platform and/or Service. Your username may be displayed to other users when you submit your rating and/or review.

2.3 We may also use, process and share non-personally identifiable, aggregated,
statistical and/or anonymous data with third parties for data analytics and to analyze and develop our marketing strategy and further improve and enhance the Platform and/or Service.

2.4 Please be assured that we will ask for your consent before using your personal information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Notice. We may contact you for the purpose as set out in this Privacy Notice above via telephone calls (which may be pre-recorded), emails, text messaging, post, facsimile, social media or by whatsoever form of available communication.

3. WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 As a part of providing you with our products and services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose your Personal Data to the following:
(a) Any company within the Group and any associated companies including their
employees;
(b) the Group's advisers and consultants including auditors, lawyers, accountants
and other professionals employed by any company of the Group;
(c) the Group’s business associates including suppliers, customers, contractors,
joint venture partners, insurers, advertisers, , service and product providers,
(d) any relevant authorities (governmental and/or non-governmental), statutory
bodies, regulatory bodies, any organisations or relevant financial institutions;
and
(e) any companies and/or organisations that assist us in meeting our contractual
obligations and/or processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions that you
have requested.

4. CONSEQUENCE OF NON PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 If no or no sufficient Personal Data is supplied to us, the following may be
consequential:
(a) We will not be able to provide or provide in a satisfactory manner, our
services or products to you;
(b) We may not be in a position to meet our contractual obligations with you;
(c) Your ability to enter into any agreement with any of the Group or the
performance of your obligations under such agreement may also be affected;
(d) Your application or request to Group for any of the purposes as set out in this
Privacy Notice may not be accepted or acted upon or your request to browse
some information on the Group’s Website may be denied or the Group will
not be able to provide the full range of benefits and/or services and/or
perform its obligations under any potential or existing contract with you.

5. RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 You have the right of access to your Personal Data held by the Group on payment of a prescribed fee as provided in the Act. You shall also have the right to correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. Any request to access or to correct your Personal Data may be made by letter in writing and sent to the address stated below:

Address : B3-2-1, Jalan Teknologi 2/1B, Kota Damansara Signature Park, Kota Damansara, 47810 Petaling Jaya, Selangor
Email : info@premiummilestone.com
Telephone : +603-61433202
Fax :-
Attention : Personal Data Protection Officer

5.2 Please also note that Group may exercise its discretion whether to permit the
corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new information to avoid fraud and inaccuracy.

5.3 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or if you wish to withdraw your consent to the Group for the processing of your Personal Data for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice or for the disclosure of your Personal Data to the parties stated above, you may send your request in writing at address stated above and we shall take all reasonable steps to comply with your request.

5.4 Please also note that we may retain certain information associated with your account, including for analytical purposes as well as for record keeping integrity.
5.5 You may revoke your consent to the processing of your Personal Data by sending an email to the address listed above although we may continue to process some Personal Data for a limited period of time in order to meet our legal or regulatory obligations or to meet our legitimate business needs.

6. COOKIES AND OTHER WEB TECHNOLOGIES

6.1 We automatically collect some information about you and your computer when you visit our website. For example, we will collect your IP address, Web browser software (such as Firefox, Internet Explorer or Safari), and referring website.

6.2 This site may also use Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are placed in the code of a Web page. We use Web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our sites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, and to improve site performance. We also may allow our service providers to use Web beacons to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our site. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings.

6.3 In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we may also permit certain third party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and use other data about user activities on our Platform and/or Service (e.g., to allow them to tailor ads on third party services). These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

6.4 Please note that when you first install our mobile application on your mobile device, we will set up an account associated with that mobile device (“Account”). We will collect and use your personal data, in accordance with this Privacy Notice, whenever you activate our mobile application on that mobile device. This use includes linking your personal data with your Account. Most mobile platforms (iOS, Android, etc) have different permission systems for obtaining your consent. The iOS platform will alert you the first time our mobile application wants permission to access certain types of data and will let you consent (or not consent) to that request. Android devices will notify you of the permissions that our mobile application seeks before you first use the mobile application, and your use constitutes your consent.

6.5 The Platform may integrate with social sharing features and other related tools which allow you to share information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing network. The social sharing network’s use of your personal data made available by i1 fitness governed by that social sharing network’s Privacy Notice, not by this Privacy Notice. By connecting your social sharing network account through the Platform, you agree that we may collect your personal data from your social sharing network account only in accordance with your privacy settings you have set up under your social sharing network account and for the Purposes provided under this Privacy Notice.

6.6 We may automatically receive, record and store location services information from your computer or mobile device when you interact with us. You hereby consent to our use of anonymized location services information collected from you. Where the location services information is personally identifiable, we will give you the options to manage your disclosure of this information. Depending on the functionalities available on your computer or mobile device, you may benefit from advanced options to manage the location services information. A computer or mobile device may report its GPS location at the time you interact with us if the location services settings are enabled. Such information is not identified as personal data, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.

6.7 Our collection of your computer or mobile device location information is solely at your discretion. You can enable or disable location services when you use the Platform at any time, through your computer or mobile device settings. Should you use the Platform with location services enabled, you consent to our collection and dissemination of your computer or mobile device location information through the Platform, as specified in this Privacy Notice. Under no circumstance shall we be liable for claims or for any damages therefrom, arising out of your informed decision to allow other users to see your computer or mobile device location information, as specified in this Privacy Notice.

7. RETENTION AND SAFGUARDING OF PERSONAL DATA

7.1 We will keep and use your Personal Data in a secure manner and we will endeavor at all times and wherever practicable to have appropriate safeguards and procedures to prevent unlawful use of your Personal Data.

7.2 For the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be
guaranteed as completely secure. So while the Group strives to protect such Personal Data, the Group cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to the Group and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any Personal Data comes into the Group’s possession, the Group will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they only may do so for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting personal information that is sensitive to you (e.g., credit card details) between your system and ours, and we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information.

7.3 Your Personal Data will be kept and/or retained by the Group either in hard copy form and/or stored in servers and computers of the Group and we shall keep your Personal Data so long as we need to comply with and fulfil the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice or so long as may be necessary in compliance with the relevant laws and/or accounting requirements or to protect the Group's interests.

8. PERSONAL DATA TRANSFER

8.1 Due to the nature of the Group’s business, the Group may transfer your Personal Data to the other members of the Group (which may be located in other countries) or to any parties located in other countries (including countries that have a different data protection regime than is found in the country where you are based). Any Personal Data transferred will only be used for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice and may only be disclosed to parties stated above.

9. EXTERNAL LINKS

9.1 The Group’s Website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave the Group’s Website and the Group does not exercise control over any Personal Data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left the Group’s Website. We recommend you examine the privacy statements, if any posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

10. CONSENT

10.1 If we do not receive any response from you within fourteen (14) days from the date we sent this Privacy Notice to you, we shall deem that you have approved and consented to our use of your Personal Data in the manner provided in this Privacy Notice.

10.2 Please note that notwithstanding the withdrawal of your consent, the Group may still proceed to process your Personal Data in circumstances recognized and permitted by law and as required under contractual conditions.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

11.1 This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time without prior notice. Notice of any such revision will be given on the Group’s website and/or by such other means of communication deemed suitable by us.